(18) 4101 A2 Forgery Unauthorized Act in Writing
(18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
(18) 3921 (a) Theft by unlawful taking
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Croce, Adam Jude on Monday June 22nd, 2020.
On May 8, 2020, an Arrest Warrant was issued for Adam Croce on charges of Forgery, Possession of Instruments of Crime, Theft, and Receiving Stolen Property.
Adam Croce, 49, of Philadelphia, was charged after investigation identified him as as suspect in a mail theft incident. On April 20, 2020, the victim reported multiple checks the victim had written and mailed were cashed in different amounts by Adam Croce. The victim reported that the checks were mailed on April 19, 2020 and were later acquired by the suspect. Adam Croce was observed on bank surveillance cashing the checks on April 20, 2020 in Philadelphia.
The Criminal Investigations Division assisted on this incident and were assisted by the US Postal Inspection Service and the Kennett Township Police. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
220 East State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2020