(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Jose Diaz-Moreno, 23, of Claymont, DE was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after he was found to be in possession of controlled substances and marijuana following a traffic stop of a vehicle he was operating. The incident occurred on August 19, 2021 at approximately 7:30PM in the 600 Block of West State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Jose Diaz-Moreno was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison. Case is pending preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-21-006320