(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Safe Driving
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Alexis Doherty, 26, of Philadelphia, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses after the vehicle she was operating was stopped for failing to stop at a clearly posted stop sign. The incident occurred on November 6, 2021 at approximately 11:04PM, at the intersection of Birch Street and S. Walnut Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Doherty, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of breath, resulting in a BAC of .172%. Doherty was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Birch Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-008093