(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
Stephen Dunn, 61, of Chadds Ford was arrested and charged with DUI and other related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped due to an expired registration. The incident occurred on February 2, 2022, at approximately 1:07PM, in the 400 Block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Dunn, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests further revealed impairment. Dunn was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .271%. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Charges filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
400 Block East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-000588