(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count of Public Drunkenness
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
186 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 15, 2023, at approximately 12:09AM, Officers observed a Hispanic male, later identified as Octavio Duran-Zavala, on the ground at the intersection of W. South Street and Harvey Circle, Kennett Square Borough. Duran-Zavala stated he was intoxicated and admitted to consuming alcohol. He spoke with slurred speech, had bloodshot, glassy eyes and had an odor of alcoholic beverage emanating from his person. Officers were able to get an address from Duran-Zavala and attempted to transport him to his residence, but they were unable to make contact with anyone at the address. Duran-Zavala was transported to the police department, where all of the contents of his pockets were emptied, and he was placed in the holding cell. Officers located and seized a blue cap to a pen that contained a white, powdery substance consistent with controlled substances. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
West South Street
Harvey Circle
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 15, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-23-000854