(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 1, 2023 at 5:39PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a public drunk on W. Mulberry Street, at its intersection with Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough. Dispatch advised a red Volkswagen was parked at the intersection when the operator, later identified as Angel Esparaza-Gonzales, of the vehicle exited the vehicle and urinated in the roadway. Officers observed a vehicle matching the description given, in a parking lot in the 500 Block of W. Cypress Street. Upon making contact with the operator and sole occupant of the vehicle, Esparza-Gonzales, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Esparaza-Gonzales was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcoholic beverages and taken for a chemical test of his blood. Following the results of the blood test, a criminal complaint was filed on March 29, 2023, at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
West Mulberry Street
Lafayette Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-002421