(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Gustavo Flores-Castaneda, 19, of Kennett Square was charged with Possession of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia following a traffic stop. Upon contact with Flores-Castaneda, Officers immediately detected an odor of fresh marijuana coming from the interior of the vehicle. Flores-Castaneda handed a glassine sandwich bag with a small amount of suspected marijuana over to the Officer. Standard Field Sobriety Tests were administered with negative results for impairment. A Narcotic Identification Kit test on the marijuana returned with positive results. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04. The case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-20-006891