(1 Count) Accident Involving Death or Personal Injury
(1Count) Duty to Give Information and Render Aid
(1 Count) Immediate Notice of Accident to Police
(1 Count) Carless Driving
(1 Count) Limitations on Backing
Age
67 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Matthew Freeman, age 66, of Kennett Square, was charged with the above listed offenses following a single vehicle hit and run accident with a pedestrian struck. The incident occurred on September 28, 2022, at approximately 8:07PM, in the area of Center Street and West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Freeman was traveling on Center Street and stopped on the crosswalk, so the victim and witnesses had to walk behind the vehicle. Freeman put his vehicle in reverse, subsequently striking the victim in the left side. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Center Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Sep 29, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-22-005350