(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Careless Driving
(1) count Reckless Driving
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 6/7/21 at approximately 6:39AM, Officers were dispatched to the 200 Block of Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough, for a suspicious condition in reference to a damaged car parked on the street and a damaged tree about a block away from the parked vehicle. Upon arrival, Officers observed plastic pieces laying around the tree which appeared to be the same pieces missing from the damaged vehicle. The vehicle registration was ran and came back to Jamie Fye. Once Officers made contact with Fye at her residence, signs of impairment were observed and she was transported for a chemical test of blood. After receiving the final lab results, a criminal complaint was filed at District Court 15-3-04 on 7/21/21 charging Jamie Fye with DUI and related charges.
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-004666