(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Abel Gabriel, 25, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the vehicle he was operating was stopped for failing to maintain its lane of travel and also failing to come to a complete stop at two posted stop signs. The incident occurred on February 26, 2022, at approximately 9:36PM, in the 300 Block of West Mulberry Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Gabriel, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .179%. Gabriel was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges filed in MDC 15-3-04.
Location
300 Block West Mulberry Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-001050