(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count Duty to Give Information and Render Aid
Age
82 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Brown
Thomas Griffin, age 82, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after a subject called in to report a black Chevrolet vehicle had struck a street sign and then fled the scene. Officers found the registration given was registered to Thomas Griffin. The incident occurred on May 13, 2022, at approximately 4:56PM, in the 600 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Griffin, Officers observed indicators of impairment and he had admitted to drinking prior to operating his vehicle. Griffin was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and a chemical test of his breath resulted in a BAC of .221%. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
600 Block West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
May 13, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-002643