(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Carl Grossglass, age 40, of Derwood, MD was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2015 Honda he was operating was stopped for traveling at a high rate of speed with no tail lights on. The incident occurred on July 24, 2021 at 1:47AM, in the 100 Block of West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Grossglass, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and a strong odor of alcoholic beverage emitting from inside the vehicle. Field Sobriety Tests were conducted showing signs of impairment. Carl Grossglass was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 and the case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Jul 24, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-005734