(1) count Sale or Transfer of Firearms
(1) count Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Hoesch, Matthew on Wednesday January 6th, 2021.
On October 30, 2020 Kennett Square Police were contacted by the Pennsylvania State Police Investigation Unit regarding an individual, later identified as Matthew Hoesch from Aston, PA, who had attempted to acquire a firearm/license to carry through a licensed firearm dealer located in Kennett Square Borough. The dealer conducted a background check through the Pennsylvania Instant Check System (PICS) and the information obtained through the background check indicated Matthew Hoesch is prohibited from acquiring a firearm/license to carry. After interviews and further investigation, charges of Sale or Transfer of Firearms and Unsworn Falsification to Authorities were filed at District Court 15-3-04. An arrest warrant was issued for Matthew Hoesch on December 7, 2020.
Location
100 Block East State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2021