(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Loitering and prowling at night time
Age
15 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On November 1, 2020 at approximately 5:43AM Officers were dispatched for a motor vehicle theft in the 300 Block of Marshall Street, Kennett Square Borough. There were multiple vehicles that were gone through and one which was stolen. Officers were able to lift fingerprints off of the vehicles and residents in the area were able to provide video footage of the incident. On February 16, 2021, KSPD received a report from New Castle County Police Department in reference to fingerprint hits for this incident. There was three individuals identified by the fingerprint report, one being a female juvenile. Charges were filed with Chester County Juvenile Probation for the above offenses.
Arrest Date
Mar 11, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
KS-20-009121