(1) Count DUI Controlled Substances
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Officers were dispatched for a single vehicle crash in the 500 Block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough, on January 9, 2021. Upon making contact with the male juvenile operator of the vehicle a strong odor of burnt marijuana was emanating from his person. The male juvenile agreed to submit to Standard Field Sobriety Tests and subsequently was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence and taken for a chemical test of blood. After receiving the lab reports on February 8, 2021, charges were filed with Chester County Juvenile Probation.
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-21-00242