(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
(1) Count Driving on Right Side of Roadway
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
A male juvenile was arrested and charged with Driving Under the Influence of Controlled Substances and related offenses after he was found to be in possession of marijuana and related paraphernalia, following a traffic stop. On January 24, 2021, Officers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed through a 35 mph zone. Upon approaching the vehicle a strong odor of marijuana was detected inside the vehicle. The male juvenile admitted to smoking marijuana 30-40 minutes prior to operating the vehicle and Standardized Field Sobriety Tests were completed. He was taken into custody for suspicious of DUI and submitted to chemical test of blood. After receiving lab results on February 25, 2021 charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-000751