(1 count) Possession of Marijuana
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
April 14, 2021 at approximately 10:29PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of a well-bring check in the area of Ridge Avenue, Kennett Square Borough. Once on scene, Officers observed multiple individuals arguing in front of a residence. Officers conducted separate field interviews with all involved parties and it was decided everyone would go their separate ways for the night. One subject, identified as Jesus Lemus-Gaytan was having trouble locating his vehicle keys to leave. Lemus-Gaytan emptied his pockets onto the table in front of Officers and produced a small amount of a green leafy substance, which later tested positive for the presence of THC, and a Game blunt wrapper. Jesus Lemus-Gaytan was taken into custody for Possession of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and transported to Chester County Prison for arraignment. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-21-003107