(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) Count Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Oscar Lemus-Rojas, 26, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after a traffic stop was initiated because of heavy front end damage and a missing passenger headlight on the vehicle he was operating. The incident occurred on July 4, 2021 at approximately 2:20AM, in the 500 Block of Ridge Avenue, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Lermus-Rojas, Officers observed an open can of alcoholic beverage in the vehicle, along with indicators suggesting intoxication. Field sobriety tests showed impairment. Subsequently, he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.149%. Oscar Lemus-Rojas was processed and later released at his residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jul 4, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-005336