(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday, June 2, 2023, at approximately 1:57PM, Officers were dispatched for a domestic disturbance on N. Union Street near its intersection with Fairthorne Street. The reporting party advised her ex-boyfriend, later identified as Yoni Lopez-Aguirre, age 34 of Kennett Square, had pulled the emergency brake of her vehicle while the vehicle was in motion. This caused the operator to lose control of the vehicle as it veered into the oncoming lane of travel. The area where the vehicle came to rest is a generally flat area that is approximately 50 yards from a portion of the road that turns and goes uphill. Vehicles travelling southbound would have had very limited time and distance to react and avoid an accident with the vehicle. The reporting party stated she would like to pursue charges due to Lopez-Aguirre endangering her child who was also in the vehicle. Charges of Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Disorderly Conduct were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
200 North Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2023
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct
Reference ID
KS-23-005717