(1) count Endangering the Welfare of a Child
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Harassment
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(1) Terroristic Threats
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 28, 2021, at approximately 3:24AM, Officers were dispatched for a domestic assault involving a firearm in the 300 Block of Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough. Once on scene, Officers were advised that Jose Lopez-Cintora was threatening to commit suicide with a shotgun, which was taken away from him by the victim. Lopez Cintora attempted to break into a bedroom where the victim was located to retrieve the firearm once it was taken away from him. Officers were able to confiscated and secure the firearm without incident. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04 on August 9, 2021. Case is pending preliminary hearing.
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
KS-21-005822