(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Omar Lopez-Ramos, 33, of Toughkenamon was arrested and charged with Theft By Unlawful Taking or Disposition and other related offenses after he was found to be in possession of a vehicle key that did not belong to him.
On January 1, 2022, at approximately 1:21AM, Officers were requested to assist with locating the owner of a vehicle that was involved in an accident in Kennett Township. The owner of the vehicle indicated Omar Lopez-Ramos must have been driving the vehicle during the accident. Officers were notified Lopez-Ramos was in custody for unrelated warrants and a key for the Dodge was found in his possession. After further investigation and interviews, Oscar Lopez-Ramos admitted to taking and crashing the vehicle. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04, on January 24, 2022, in reference to this incident.
Location
100 Block Race Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2022
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
KS-22-000004