(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) Count Public Drunkenness
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Charles Malizia, 27, of Wilmington, DE, was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after he was found to be in possession of controlled substances and related paraphernalia, following a pedestrian stop for suspicion of intoxication. The incident occurred on June 21, 2021 at approximately 9:52AM, in the 100 Block of East State Street, Kennett Square Borough. On September 3, 2021, forensic analysis results were received confirming the presence of a controlled substance. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jun 21, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-21-005024