(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) Count Public Drunkenness
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department was contacted on Thursday, April 21, 2022, by Pennsylvania State Police Media to confirm the active warrant for Charles Malizia. Malizia was turned over to KSPD and transported to Chester County Prison. A preliminary hearing has been scheduled for May 4, 2022.
On January 18, 2022 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Charles Malizia after he failed to appear for his preliminary hearing for the following incident.
Charles Malizia, 27, of Wilmington, DE, was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after he was found to be in possession of controlled substances and related paraphernalia, following a pedestrian stop for suspicion of intoxication. The incident occurred on June 21, 2021 at approximately 9:52AM, in the 100 Block of East State Street, Kennett Square Borough. On September 3, 2021, forensic analysis results were received confirming the presence of a controlled substance. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
100 Block East State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-21-005024