(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On May 7, 2020 KSPD responded to a report of an assault in the 400 Block of East Maple Alley, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting party advised an actor had an unknown weapon. Once inside the residence, the reporting party, identified as Angela Mangini, advised she had a knife and mace on a keychain, which she placed on the ground. During a consented search of Mangini, for other weapons, hypodermic needles and heroin were found on her person. Mangini also gave Officers permission to search her purse where marijuana and more hypodermic needles were located. Angela Mangini was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64) and transported to the Chester County Prison for arraignment on the charges.
Arrest Date
May 15, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-003688