(1) Count Possession of Marijuana
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Following Too Closely
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
Shawn McCarthy, age 43, of Hamburg, PA, was arrested and charged with violations of the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act (Act 64), after he was found to be in possession of marijuana and related paraphernalia, following a the traffic stop of a vehicle he was operating. The incident occurred on June 7, 2022 at 12:36PM, in the 500 Block of S. Walnut Street, Kennett Square Borough. While McCarthy was in custody, a warrant out of Lebanon County was confirmed. McCarthy was transported to Central Booking for arraignment. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block South Walnut Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
KS-22-003145