(1) Count Accident Involving Death - Personal Injury
(1) Count Duty to Give Information and Render Aid
(1) Count Immediate Notice of Accident to Police
(1) Count Carless Driving
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Amy McKay, age 50, of Kennett Square, was charged with PAVC3742(a) Accident Involving Death - Personal Injury and related traffic offenses, following a hit and run accident involving pedestrians in which she was the operator of the vehicle. The incident occurred on November 29, 2022, at approximately, 7:04PM, in the area of Center Street and West Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Both pedestrians advised Officers, that Mckay had struck them with her vehicle while they were in the crosswalk and they attempted to get her attention, however, she continued driving away. Contact was later made with McKay at her residence, where Officers advised of the summons she would be receiving in the mail. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Center Street
West Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 7, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
KS-22-006301