(2) Counts Institutional Vandalism
(1) count Resisting Arrest
(2) counts Criminal Mischief
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime
(1) count Criminal Trespass
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 11, 2023, at approximately 10:39PM, Officers were on routine patrol in the 300 Block of E. State Street due to recent acts of criminal mischief conducted at the Kennett Library, located at 320 E. State Street, Kennett Square Borough. This prior damage consisted of abstract art glued with a heavy adhesive, which caused damage to the exterior brick. While conducting patrol in this area, Officers heard a loud sound that sounded like metal, near the library, and observed an individual moving a large metal step ladder. Officers made contact with the individual, later identified as Colin McKay, who was wearing similar clothing to a construction worker and carrying a black backpack. During the interaction with McKay, he took off on foot towards Race Street. Officers were able to detain McKay and search his belongings. Officers located a large container containing adhesive and abstract images, similar to the images from prior incidents, located in the black backpack in McKay's possession. Colin McKay was taken into custody and charges of Institutional Vandalism, Criminal Mischief and other related offenses were filed at District Court 15-3-04. Case is pending a preliminary hearing.
Location
320 Block East State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 11, 2023
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
KS-23-010823