(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Simon Medina-Landeros, age, 21, of Wilmington, DE, was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses, following a traffic stop for failing to maintain his lane of travel and almost striking another vehicle. The incident occurred on May 21,2022, at approximately 10:22PM, in the 500 Block of East Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Medina-Landeros, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .231%. Simon Medina-Landeros was transported to Central Booking for arraignment on the charges filed.
Location
500 Block East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
May 21, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-002791