(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Fernando Mendez, 18, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses, after Officers were flagged down for a Honda striking a fire hydrant. The incident occurred on March 27, 2022, at approximately 5:57AM, on East South Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers located the vehicle in the 500 Block of Center Street and made contact with Fernando Mendez, who admitted to operating the vehicle. Upon making contact with Mendez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .201%. Fernando Mendez was transported to Central Booking for arraignment on the charges.
Location
South Broad Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2022
Reference ID
KS-22-001622