(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Careless Driving
(1) count Reckless Driving
(1) Count Accident Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property
(1) Count False Reports to Law Enforcement
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On January 16, 2021 at approximately, 2:40AM, Officers were dispatched for a hit and run accident where the witness saw the vehicle operator, later identified as Nestor Mireles-Castaneda, flee the scene. The accident happened in the 300 Block of South Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers were able to locate the vehicle operator in the 200 Block of Birch Street. Upon making contact with Nestor Mireles-Castaneda, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .227%. Mireles-Castaneda was processed and later released at his residence pending summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-000479