(1) Count Forgery
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) Count Access Device Fraud
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On December 12, 2023, Officers received a hearing notice for Anthony Modero. Preliminary Hearing is scheduled for Wednesday, 12/13/23.
On Saturday, April 1, 2023, Officers received a phone assignment in regard to a potential theft of funds by fraudulent checks. The reporting party owns a business in the 100 Block of South Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. Two different checks were "washed" and made out to different payees than originally intended. The first check was changed to Erica J. Friedman in the amount of $2,736 and the second check was changed to Anthony J. Modero in the amount of $2,456. On June 27, 2023, Criminal Complaints were completed and filed. District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for both Erica Friedman and Anthony Modero in relation to this incident.
Location
100 Block S. Broad Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2023
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
KS-23-003537