The Kennett Square Police Department was advised Philadelphia's Police Department, 18th District had Mordecai, Byron D in custody for the below listed warrant. KSPD transported Mordecai to Chester County Prison to be processed and arraigned.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday February 13th, 2023
- Issuing Authority: Kennett Square Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-15304-CR-0000065-2023
- Reference ID: (1) Count Sale or Transfer of Firearms, (1) Count Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
An Arrest Warrant was issued for Byron Mordecai, on February 13, 2023, for the following incident:
On June 30, 2022, Kennett Square Police were contacted by the Pennsylvania State Police Investigation Unit regarding an individual, later identified as Byron Mordecai, from Spring City, PA, who had attempted to acquire firearms through a licensed firearms dealer, located in Kennett Square Borough. The dealer conducted a background check through the Pennsylvania Instant Check System (PICS) and the information obtained through the background check indicated Byron Mordecai is prohibited from acquiring a firearm. Charges of Sale or Transfer of Firearms and Unsworn Falsifications to Authorities were filed at District Court 15-3-04.