(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count Illegally Operating a Motor Vehicle Not Equipped w/ Ignition Interlock
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Martin Ortiz-Lopez, 31, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses, after the the white Silverado he was operating was stopped for striking another vehicle. The incident occurred on December 15, 2021, at approximately 1:38PM, in the 100 Block of West Cedar Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Ortiz-Lopez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .175%. Martin Ortiz-Lopez was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons.
Location
100 Block West Cedar Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 15, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-008851