(1) Count DUI - Controlled Substances
(1) Count Minors Prohibited From Operating With Any Alcohol In System
(1) count One-Way Roadways
(1) count Purchase/Consumption/Possession/ Transportation of Malt or Brewed Beverages
(1) Count
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Oscar Ortiz, age 18, of Newark, DE, was arrested and charged with DUI and other related offenses, following a traffic stop due to Ortiz attempting to travel the wrong direction on a posted one way street. The incident occurred on November 30,2022, at approximately 6:37PM, in the area of Maiden Lane and West State Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Ortiz, Officers detected the odor of fresh marijuana in the vicinity of the vehicle. Oscar Ortiz turned over a brown suspected marijuana cigarette to Officers. Ortiz was asked to submit to Field Sobriety Testing which revealed indicators of being under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Ortiz was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his blood. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
Maiden Lane
West State Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 30, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-006496