(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
(1) Count Driving upon sidewalks
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
Michelle Peirson, age 50, of Oxford, PA was arrested and charged with DUI and related traffic offenses after the 2019 Chevy she was operating struck a tree and the patio of a residence. The incident occurred on December 23, 2019 at approximately 1:47 AM in the 100 block of Center Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Peirson, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. She was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of her breath, resulting in a B.A.C. of 0.179%. She was processed at PSP Avondale and later released pending issuance of a summons.
Arrest Date
Dec 23, 2019
Reference ID
KS-19-008935