(1) Count Accident Involving Death/Injury Without License
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
(1) count Reckless Driving
(1) count Careless Driving
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On September 19, 2021 at approximately 11:18AM, Officers were dispatched for a serious accident involving a SUV and a motorcycle at the intersection of West Cypress Street and Lafayette Street, Kennett Square Borough. The operator of Unit 2 was lying motionless in the east corner of the intersection. Upon making contact with the operator of Unit 2, she was conscious and able to speak, however, needed to be transported to the hospital as a trauma patient. Tania Pina-Pina, operator of Unit 1 (SUV), was observed by multiple witnesses traveling south bound on Lafayette Street and failing to stop at the clearly marked stop sign at the intersection, striking Unit 2 (motorcycle). It was later discovered that Pina-Pina did not have a valid driver's license. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Location
West Cypress Street
Lafayette Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Oct 17, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
Reference ID
KS-21-007017