(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) count Theft by Deception
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
(1) count Bad Checks
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
Unknown
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 19, 2022, at approximately 9:36AM, Officers were dispatched for a report of bad checks at a business located in the 600 Block of South Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. Officers were advised Jaruwanee Primo cashed four checks during the prior few weeks, and they all came back to be fraudulent. All of the checks were written by Jaruwanee Primo, three of the checks were made payable to Maximo Munguia-Jimenez and one check was made payable to Jorge Hernandez-Hernandez. In total the checks amounted to approximately $5,000 USC. On November 2, 2022, Primo was picked up on an active criminal warrant in Phoenixville, PA and was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison.
Location
600 Block South Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Nov 9, 2022
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-22-004534