(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
(1) count open lewdness
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Theo Ramirez-Tomas, 35, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related charges, after an Officer came in contact with his vehicle while doing a routine patrol check. Ramirez-Tomas was stopped in the roadway, completely obstructing both lanes of travel. The incident occurred on February 26, 2022, at approximately 2:00AM, in the 200 Block of Ridge Avenue, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Ramirez-Tomas, who was asleep in the vehicle, Officers detected a strong odor of alcoholic beverages emanating from inside the vehicle and his person. Based on the results of the Standardized Field Sobriety Tests conducted, it was determined he was exhibiting signs of intoxication and was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcoholic beverages. A chemical test of his breath was conducted, resulting with a BAC level of 0.195%. Charges were filed with MDC 15-3-04.
Location
200 Block Ridge Avenue
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Feb 26, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-001040