(1) count Aggravated Assault
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Unauthorized Use of Motor Vehicle
(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count Resisting Arrest
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Tyrone Reyes, 36, of Coatesville, PA was charged with Aggravated Assault, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Theft and other related charges, after a report was made of a theft of a motor vehicle. Reyes took a vehicle he was not authorized to operate on August 16, 2020 at approximately 11:08AM, in the 500 Block of Hazel Avenue, Kennett Square Borough. When Police were notified Reyes had arrived back with the vehicle they returned to the residence in attempts to speak with Reyes regarding the incident. Tyrone Reyes attempted to run from Officers when they tried to speak with him and struck an Officer with his elbow, while resisting arrest. Controlled Substances and paraphernalia were found on Reyes. Tyrone Reyes was taken into custody and transported to Central Booking at the Chester County Prison. Charges were filed with MDJ-15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-20-006745