(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Friday, November 20, 2020, an Officer was dispatched to Landhope Farms, in the 500 Block of South Union Street, in reference to a theft discovered. While watching the surveillance video footage, the Officer observed a white, non-hispanic male walk into the store and take unlawful possession of the charitable donation box. After further investigation and interviews conducted, Officers were able to identify the male in the video as Christopher Riale, 46, of Kennett Square. On November 22, 2020, charges of Theft and related offenses were filed against Christopher Riale at District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2020
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-20-009716