(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) count Resisting Arrest
(1) Count Driving on Right Side of Roadway
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Daniel Rodriguez-Perez, 39, of Quarryville, PA, was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses, after the vehicle he was operating veered into the opposite lane o travel and strike the front, driver's side fender of a patrol car before continuing at a low rate of speed. The incident occurred on January 29, 2023, at approximately 1:23AM, in the 500 Block of Center Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Rodriguez-Perez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. Officers were able to take him into custody while he was resisting arrest. Rodriguez-Perez submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .239% and was transported to Central Booking. Charges were filed at District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block Center Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-23-001271