(1) Count Burglary
(2) Counts Criminal Trespass
(1) count Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition
(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
John Ross, 52, of Springfield, PA was arrested and charged with Burglary, Criminal Trespass and other related offenses after he was caught entering a vacant home of a recently decease resident. Multiple items were located on Ross which were identified as items belonging to the homeowner, including two pieces of mail which contained pin numbers to the deceased's bank accounts. This incident occurred on January 11, 2021 at, approximately 2:40 PM in the 200 Block of South Garfield Street, Kennett Square Borough. John Ross was transported to Central Booking at Chester County Prison. Charges were filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jan 11, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
KS-21-000313