(1) Count Possession of a Controlled Substance
(1) count Possession of Drug Parahernalia
(1) count Disorderly Conduct
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
David Russell, 30, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and Disorderly Conduct after an Officer observed the silver Nissan he and another were occupying was playing loud music in the Parking Garage in Kennett Borough. The Officer ran the subjects in the car and received the warrant hit for the female subject. Russell kept getting out of his vehicle and refused to get back inside when the Officers asked him to comply. The Officer then observed an orange syringe cap next to Russell and a hypodermic needle next to the vehicle in plain view. During a search incident to arrest, a check of Russell's wallet was conducted and 3 clear baggies containing an off white powdery substance were observed inside the cash pocket of the wallet. David Russell was transported to Central Booking at the Chester County Prison. Charges filed with District Court 15-3-04.
Arrest Date
Jan 24, 2020
Reference ID
KS-20-000664