(1) COUNT (18) 3921 (A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING OR DISPOSITION
(1) COUNT (18) 3925 (A) RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY
(1) COUNT DUI - BAC .10% - LESS THAN .16%
(1) COUNT DRIVING ON ROADWAYS LANED FOR TRAFFIC
(1) COUNT DUI - PAVC 3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
(1) COUNT (18) 4914 (A) FALSE IDENTIFICATION TO LAW ENFORCEMENT
Age
21
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Yohan Salinas was taken into custody on the following warrant on September 15, 2025, at approximately 7:30 PM in the 300 Block of E. Cypress Street. This incident is pending a preliminary hearing.
Yohan Salinas, age 21, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition, DUI, and other related traffic offenses, after the 2005 GMC he was operating was stopped for failing to maintain its lane of travel. The incident occurred on August 23, 2025, at approximately 2:27 AM, in the 600 Block of E. Cypress Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Salinas, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of 0.104%. He was processed and later released pending issuance of a summons. Officers were later dispatched at approximately 11:37 AM for a stolen vehicle report matching the vehicle Yohan Salinas was operating during his DUI arrest. An arrest warrant was then issued by District Court 15-3-04 for Salinas.
Location
600 Block of East Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 15, 2025
Reference ID
KS-25-009129