(2) Counts Forgery
(1) count Theft by Deception
(1) count Possessing Instruments of Crime
(1) Count Access Device Fraud
(1) count Bad Checks
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
A preliminary hearing was held on August 14, 2024, for Judith Sanchez-Carranza. Charges were held over for the court of common pleas.
On April 17, 2024, at 5:22 PM, Officers were dispatched for a report of fraudulent checks at a business in the 500 Block of S. Union Street, Kennett Square Borough. The reporting person advised that on the afternoon of Monday, April 15, 2024, a woman identified by her Guatemalan ID as Judith Sanchez-Carranza entered the business and cashed two checks, totaling $1,970, that she reported to be paychecks. The reporting person showed Officers the checks; one check is dated 4/5/24, numbered 1120, and the second is dated 4/12/24, numbered 1129. This appears to be an attempt at making the checks appear as paychecks, although the "newer" check is numerically first. Officers spoke with a representative at TD Bank, who advised the account numbers on the checks were not for a valid bank account. On April 19, 2024, a follow-up for this incident was conducted. Contact was made with an Officer from the Newport Police Department, who advised they were also investigating Judith Sanchez-Carranza for the same crimes. District Court 15-3-04 issued an Arrest Warrant for Judith Sanchez-Carranza for charges of forgery, theft by deception, and other related offenses.
Location
500 Block S. Union Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
KS-24-003332