(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving Safely
(1) Count DUI - BAC .10% - Less Than .16%
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Joel Sanchez-Dominguez, on Sunday, December 18, 2022 on an outstanding warrant from a previous arrest. He was transported to Central Booking.
On October 13, 2022 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Joel Sanchez-Dominguez after he failed to appear for his preliminary hearing that was scheduled on October 12, 2022 for the following incident.
Joel Sanchez-Dominguez, 24, of Kennett Square, was arrested and charged with DUI and related offenses, following a report Officers were dispatched to in reference to a subject asleep in their vehicle since 11:00PM. While enroute, the reporting party advised the subject was now operating the vehicle. Officers initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle matching the description given in the 200 Block of South Garfield Street on August 23, 2022, at approximately 2:47AM. Upon making contact with Sanchez-Dominguez, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .109%. He was processed and later released at his residence. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
500 Block Magnolia Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-22-004591