The Kennett Square Police Department was notified that the Wilmington Police Department had Smith, Shaheed in custody on Thursday January 7th, 2023. Smith is currently in a Delaware Prison on $200,000 cash bail.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday April 19th, 2021
- Issuing Authority: Kennett Square Police Department
- Docket Number: MJ-15304-CR-0000110-2021
- Reference ID: KS-21-000139
On January 6, 2021 at 1:20AM Officers were dispatched for an armed Robbery in the 300 Block of Juniper Street, Kennett Square Borough. Chester County Police Radio dispatched for a Nissan SUV, which had been stolen at gun point. Later that day, KSPD was notified by Wilmington Police Department they had located said stolen vehicle, which was involved in a hit and run accident. After further investigation, the Criminal Investigations Division was able to locate multiple videos on social media identifying Shaheed Smith, 18, of Wilmington, DE, as the operator of the vehicle in this incident. An Arrest Warrant was issued for Shaheed Smith on April 13, 2021, at District Court 15-3-04, for the above listed charges.