(1) Count Deceptive or Fraudulent Business Practices
(1) count Theft by Deception
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
The Kennett Square Police Department arrested Stefan Jr., Gregory on January 31, 2021.
On December 7, 2020 a report was made regarding Gregory Stefan Jr. contacting the victim to sell a tombstone for a deceased family member. The transaction was paid in full to Gregory Stefan Jr. in March of 2019 and the victim has yet to receive the product. After further investigation, charges of Deceptive or Fraudulent Business Practices and Theft by Deception were filed against Gregory Stefan Jr. in District Court 15-3-04 on January 9, 2021. Case is pending a preliminary hearing. On January 21, 2021 an Arrest Warrant was issued for Gregory Stefan Jr. for the charges mentioned above.
Location
200 Block South Walnut Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Apr 27, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud