(1) COUNT PAVC3802 (A)(1) DUI - INCAPABLE OF DRIVING SAFELY
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Patrick Sutton, age 55, of Wilmington, DE, was charged with DUI after Officers were dispatched for a call from AAA for a disabled grey Honda. The incident occurred on October 9, 2025, at approximately 2:52 AM in the area of E. Cypress Street and S. Broad Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Sutton, Officers observed indicators suggesting intoxication, and field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and ultimately refused a chemical test of his breath. He was processed and later released at a friend's residence pending issuance of a summons. Charges were filed in District Court 15-3-04.
Location
200 Block E. Cypress Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Oct 9, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-25-010876