(1) count Endangering Welfare of Children
(1) Count DUI - BAC .16% or Greater
(1) Count DUI - Incapable of Driving
(1) count Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed
(1) count Drivers Required to be Licensed
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Pascual Tomas-Ramirez, 28, of Kennett Square was arrested and charged with Endangering Welfare of Children, DUI and other related traffic offenses, after the white Mazda he was operating was stopped for driving erratically and having a juvenile out of a car seat. The incident occurred on November 20, 2021 at approximately 1:05PM, on West South Street, Kennett Square Borough. Upon making contact with Tomas-Ramirez, Officers observed multiple alcoholic bottles in his vehicle and indicators suggesting intoxication. Field sobriety tests showed impairment. He was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and submitted to a chemical test of his breath, resulting in a BAC of .25%. Pascual Tomas-Ramirez was transported to Central Booking for arraignment on the charges.
Location
West South Street
Kennett Square, PA 19348
Arrest Date
Dec 20, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
KS-21-008957